1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Tolerance, accuracy, how much is enough?

Discussion in 'A BEGINNER'S FORUM (Learn How To Machine Here!)' started by Investigator, Jul 20, 2017.

  1. Investigator

    Investigator United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    Kaufman
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    Some background if you will......

    I used to work for a machine shop assigned to Texas Instruments. My job was not a machinist at all, but as an assembly tech and/or electronics tech. We were in an equipment development group and were constantly building and re-building and improving semiconductor process machines. When we were doing the assembly work, we often used the machining drawings for the various parts to aid in figuring it all out. I remember reading, almost always as I recall, the tolerances of the parts were +/-.005

    I tell that only to ask what is 'usual' or 'reasonable' in a hobby shop? I know if will depend on lots of things, but what is the goal for a hobby guy with a 12" Logan and a bench top mill/drill?

    I remember being in the shop once, and the owner was asking a new machinist "how close can you work?" to which he replied "All the way to the chuck"
     
  2. NCjeeper

    NCjeeper United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    549
    Trophy Points:
    93
    City:
    Charlotte
    State:
    North Carolina

    -Return to Top-

    For me it depends on what I am working on. Sometimes I shoot for my mark and sometimes I am happy to be within 2-3 thous.
     
  3. mikey

    mikey Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,264
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Honolulu
    State:
    Hawaii

    -Return to Top-

    You determine what your tolerances are in your shop - there are no standards. The tighter your tolerances are, the more careful and skilled you must be.
     
    Ken from ontario and tweinke like this.
  4. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,601
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    I find that if I try for consistently good tolerances in my ordinary work, it improves my chances of success when I have to machine something to a tight tolerance. Paying attention to the details even when doing very rough work comes back to help us on all our work, without wasting time. It actually saves time and effort when the fussy work and the ordinary work are all done mostly the same way. None of which is to say I am a great machinist, far from it...
     
    BROCKWOOD, royesses and mikey like this.
  5. f350ca

    f350ca Canada Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Calabogie
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    Tolerances depend totally on the part being made and what it mates to. +/- .005 is easy to machine to but probably a waste of time if your going to weld it, but unacceptable if your planning to press fit a bearing. For general work where parts have to mate to others in an assembly I work to .001 but figure on .0002 for bearing fits. I don't have any 1/10ths mics.

    Greg
     
  6. Tozguy

    Tozguy Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    779
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Drummondville
    State:
    Province du Quebec

    -Return to Top-

    Most of my hobby work does not have a tolerance spec but I work to the tightest practical fit just for the challenge. It is truly satisfying to get a smooth and close fit even when it is not necessary. Learning how to accomplish that with a machine that is less than perfect is fascinating. Sometimes it requires buffing, lapping, etc. to remove an amount that is not measurable with common hobby level instruments. Although I still have a long way to go, I have had a taste of getting the most out of the machine and out of myself and it is addictive.

    PS: Working all the way to the chuck is fairly easy to master. Going beyond that can be a chore.:)
     
  7. tertiaryjim

    tertiaryjim Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Naturita
    State:
    Colorado

    -Return to Top-

    I agree with everyone above and they've left me nothing more to say so I'll say it anyway.
    Parts that can be within a sixteenth can be whipped out by checking with a scale.
    Parts that need +/- .005 I try to adjust my infeed to hit dead on and then check to see how close it comes out.
    This teaches me how the machine reacts and how well I have done my job.
    Parts that need to be +/- .0001 are easyer to hit if you practice on all those other parts.
     
    JimDawson, Reeltor, BROCKWOOD and 2 others like this.
  8. RJSakowski

    RJSakowski H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Barneveld
    State:
    Wisconsin

    -Return to Top-

    You need enough accuracy and precision to ensure the part/assembly will function properly. Beyond that, accuracy and precision are for benefit for you or other's esthetic sensibilities.

    Like Tozguy, I get satisfaction of working to closer tolerances than are needed for a functional part. And like Bob and Jim, I believe that practicing on the less demanding parts is good training for the times when you will need to make precision parts.
     
    JimDawson, Reeltor and royesses like this.
  9. projectnut

    projectnut United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Madison
    State:
    Wisconsin

    -Return to Top-

    .005" is the standard tolerance for "non precision parts in most industries. I worked in both the Engineering Design and Machining departments of a large company that made most of it's own processing and packaging machinery. We built machines ranging in size from smaller than a bread box to several hundred feet long and several stories high. Almost every non critical print was dimensioned to +/-.005. Bearing mounts, shafting and other critical moving parts were an exception. In cases where there would be multiple machines built we designed and built the first as a prototype. Once it operated and could be maintained as expected prints were sent out to vendors for bids.

    The standard warning from management was to make the specifications "practical". There's no need to specify a dimension to .0001" when .005" will work. The standard joke when specifying dimensions was "for each digit to the right of the decimal point you move the tolerance, you move the cost one digit to the left of the decimal point". In other words when specifying tolerances the tighter the tighter the tolerance the higher the cost. In my own shop I follow the same guidelines. In my case the actual dollar outlay doesn't multiply by 10, but the time to fabricate the part is certainly extended.
     
    GA Gyro and BROCKWOOD like this.
  10. rgray

    rgray Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    323
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Helena
    State:
    Montana

    -Return to Top-

    I often find I've not left enough clearance in certain parts. My wanting to machine to tight tolerances sometimes bites me, as in using the part it is too tight and must be clearanced to function properly.
    It's all a learning curve for what needs what clearance/interference.
     
    wrmiller, RandyM and Tozguy like this.

Share This Page