1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Slitting Saw Basics

Discussion in 'A BEGINNER'S FORUM (Learn How To Machine Here!)' started by BROCKWOOD, Jun 18, 2017.

Tags:
  1. BROCKWOOD

    BROCKWOOD United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    SHREVEPORT
    State:
    Louisiana

    -Return to Top-

    I see many thicknesses of slitting Saw available. Would it be safe to run a narrow gauge in multiple passes to make a wider slot? Example 1/32 on 2 passes to make a 1/16 slot.
     
  2. David S

    David S Canada Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Brockville, Ontario
    City:
    Brockville
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    Interesting question for sure. I would think that part of the answer would require to know how deep the slot will be. I would think a large diameter deep slot my cause the cutter to deflect.

    I use jewelers slitting saws of various widths and I stack them to get the correct slot width on the first pass.

    David
     
    savarin, ch2co, WoodBee and 3 others like this.
  3. BROCKWOOD

    BROCKWOOD United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    SHREVEPORT
    State:
    Louisiana

    -Return to Top-

    Stacking. Brilliant. I was just trying to cheap out. But for safety, stacking is my new plan. Thanks.
     
  4. TORQUIN

    TORQUIN United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    18
    City:
    Powhatan
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    I'd go with the widest I could, for rigidity.

    Chris
     
    BROCKWOOD likes this.

Share This Page