1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Need some lathe help,

Discussion in 'A BEGINNER'S FORUM (Learn How To Machine Here!)' started by casca92, Sep 4, 2017.

  1. casca92

    casca92 United States MURPHY:Was an optimist ,when compared to me H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    momence
    State:
    Illinois

    -Return to Top-

    I have some 8.5 inch square x.25 thick with 1 inch holes in each corner have roughly 50 of these at no cost hardness unknown painted yellow on one side.

    I have one bolted to an 8 inch face plate to cut a 6 inch circle out out the center. hand to cut each corner off with portable band saw so they could rotate and not catch bottom of table.

    what tool should I use to cut center out of piece. this is first piece mounted so had to be cautious that i don't hit
    one of the mounting bolt hold down. I am clear all the way around 6 inch circle and half way through piece.

    It is taking way to long to go through .25 inches.

    lathe is jet 9 x 20
    started with grinding a broken drill bit to a point to make initial grove and it worked ok for awhile.
    next tried 3/8 3 sided insert straight with some success
    now working with .25 3 sided insert straight. with some success .
    did try some HHS ground to fit groove but does not stay sharp long even with diamond hone ground on green wheel and finished on diamond wheel.
    tried all speeds from 180 rpm up to 1100 rpm

    so tell me what speed I should be using and suggest a couple of tools to use. MY PLAN IS TO BUILD SOME DUAL WHEEL ADAPTERS FOR MY 1985 HONDA 250 SX 3 WHEELER
     
  2. DHarris

    DHarris United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    18
    City:
    Rohnert Park
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Do you have access to / or friend with a Plasma torch or a metal cutting band saw? You could rough cut to size then move to the lathe to finish turn the edge? (band saw would be best as it would not harden the edge like the plasma cutter would). You could do the same with your hand held band saw making straight cuts as close as possible so you are not making large skip cuts when you turn the part.
     
  3. f350ca

    f350ca Canada Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    1,647
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Calabogie
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    A trepanning tool is what you need to grind. Basically a parting tool with the sides ground to fit the curve of the cut with a little clearance angle. Then plunge that into the face. As for speed, about 60 rpm would be 100 fpm, but I'd probably start slower.

    Greg
     
    brino and T Bredehoft like this.
  4. T Bredehoft

    T Bredehoft Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,315
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    City:
    St. Louisville
    State:
    Ohio

    -Return to Top-

    I'm with Greg on that. Both the trepanning tool and the RPM, slower is better. If your lathe won't go below 180, you must use carbide. Any other tool, the heat will destroy.
     
  5. Karl_T

    Karl_T United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Dassel
    State:
    Minnesota

    -Return to Top-

    You may not have it, but this job would go WAY EASIER with a rotary table on the mill.
     
  6. casca92

    casca92 United States MURPHY:Was an optimist ,when compared to me H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    momence
    State:
    Illinois

    -Return to Top-

    tried the 4 x 6 band saw plate will not fit, unless stand up on edge. and using vertical band saw 1/4 is just to much ti try and twist tried both of those.
    BUT IF THIS PROJECT WAS EASY WOULD HAVE ASKED MY MOM TO DO IT !
     
    Ulma Doctor likes this.
  7. richl

    richl United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    197
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    atlantic highlands
    State:
    New Jersey

    -Return to Top-

    Hole saw and drill/mill may work to get a rough hole started and than finished on the lathe. Hole saws are relatively affordable, something in the 3-5" range will get you started. The rest of the hole can be done with a boring bar...

    Hth

    Rich
     
    Ulma Doctor likes this.
  8. Ulma Doctor

    Ulma Doctor Infinitely Curious Active Member

    Likes Received:
    3,011
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ethereal Plane
    City:
    Tracy
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    i like your style :cool:
     
  9. aliva

    aliva Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Sudbury
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    Trepanning sounds to be the easiest way to go
     
    ezduzit and Dave Smith like this.

Share This Page