• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Untitled 1

    As promised, a formal announcement has been made regarding recent changes in the administrative staff here at H-M.

    Please take a few moments to go to our home page and review that announcement.

[4]

Motor Question

[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

JWG

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
7
Likes
0
#1
I recently acquired an Atlas/Craftsman 12 x 36 lathe and I am trying to rewire it. The insulation on the wiring is deteriorated and I would like to convert it to 220 volts. It has a 3/4 HP Craftsman motor model # 113.196591 and a Furnas Style A-14 forward/reverse switch. I have not been able to find any data on the motor or switch. Does anyone have any schematics/wiring diagrams of either the motor or switch?

Thanks for the help!
 

tq60

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
532
Likes
273
#2
Why change voltage?

Only reason would be if 120 vac not available or if wire too small.

Less than 1 hp it doesn't matter much.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337Z using Tapatalk
 

JWG

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
7
Likes
0
#3
Changing to 220 is not the main issue. The wiring must be replaced due to the deteriorated insulation. A 220 outlet is convenient and the length of wire required to operate on 110 is not really practical.
 

Groundhog

H-M Supporter - Premium Member
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
544
Likes
628
#4
You can easily tap off the 220V outlet and get a 110V outlet. Either A). convert the 220V to 110V or B). have a 110V outlet next to the 220v (if the breaker & wire sizes will allow for both outlets to be used at the same time).
 

tq60

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
532
Likes
273
#5
No...Do not do that...exactly....

The 220 outlet is likely wired and breakered for 30 to 50 amps and it may not have a neutral if only 3 wires

You can get a subpanel for maybe 20 bucks with breakers to properly split off branch circuits if you have a neutral.

Open up where the powee wire enters the motor and look for parallel connections.

If it looks like there are 2 sets of wires connected then you may have a dual voltage motor.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337Z using Tapatalk
 

markba633csi

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
1,440
Likes
634
#6
JWG: can you slip some plastic tubing over the shredding wires as a quick fix? It's kind of a job to reattach new wires and requires taking the motor all apart.
Heat shrink tubing would be OK too.
Running on 220 volts is easier on the switch contacts and is more efficient, motor runs a little cooler.
I can help with the hookup, can you post pictures of the switch and motor?
Mark S.
 
Last edited:

markba633csi

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
1,440
Likes
634
#8
Here is what I believe is a Furnas A14 switch diagram- you would want the 240 volt 6-wire hookup. Let us know if you can't identify the motor wires.
You can use a multimeter for that.
Mark S.
FurnasA14Switch.jpg
 
[6]
[5] [7]