1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Tolerance for Wheel Bearing in Aluminum Hub?

Discussion in 'A BEGINNER'S FORUM (Learn How To Machine Here!)' started by DaveBarbier, Sep 10, 2017.

  1. DaveBarbier

    DaveBarbier United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    Monroe
    State:
    Connecticut

    -Return to Top-

    I've seen this question posted a lot in other machining forums but I'm still confused.

    I'm machining a motorcycle hub spacer from aluminum to put in a wheel bearing. It needs to be press fit and I just want to know what the ID of the bore should be. Most answers I've seen are something like "check with the manufacturer of the bearing", so I'm on their website and think I found some info that will help but I don't really know what I'm looking at. I was hoping for a PDF saying something like "the bore ID for this bearing should be .0005" under size", or something like that.

    It's a KML 60/22-2RD bearing which is 44mm OD and 22mm ID. Can someone help me out? Here are some links that may help.

    http://www.kmlbearingusa.com/produc.../metric-single-row-deep-groove-ball-bearings/

    http://kmlbearingusa.wpengine.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/P174-DG-Internal-Clearance.pdf

    Thanks!
     
  2. Chipper5783

    Chipper5783 Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Red Deer
    State:
    Alberta

    -Return to Top-

    Look up "Limits and Fits" in your Machinery's Handbook. Most bearing manufacturer's will provide a chart which documents the tolerances for "fits" of bearings on shafts and in bores. Google "Bearing Fits" and you will find many charts to reference. It is still up to you to determine what fit to choose.

    For a one off home application, identifying the tolerance for the interference is less critical, because you will cut to the actual number

    The simple approach is to allow 0.001" interference per inch of diameter - that will be a pretty solid press fit. Because it is an aluminum bore, you life is easy, you get it all set up at room temperature and heat the hub and the bearing will drop right in. So 44mm works out to 1.7322" so bore that hub to 1.7305".

    Perhaps the biggest challenge will be accurately measuring that bore. I'd suggest practicing on a scrap first.

    Let us know how you make out. Regards, David
     
  3. Wreck™Wreck

    Wreck™Wreck United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,350
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Riverton
    State:
    New Jersey

    -Return to Top-

    1.732" +.000 -.001 will give you an excellent fit, I am not a hobbyist so I ignore the tenths in such work, the easy part will be measuring it and the hard part will be doing it.

    It is a spacer, if you do the first one wrong do it again.
     
  4. DaveBarbier

    DaveBarbier United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    Monroe
    State:
    Connecticut

    -Return to Top-

    Thanks guys, I've done some more reading and re links I gave earlier weren't useful. Those were internal clearances of the bearings. Like the tolerance from the ball bearings to the outer and inner races which is known as C2, CN, C3 and so on.

    I found another page on that site that just says use an interference fit so I'll use the .001" under size for my housing. I'll also read through my Machinery's Handbook.

    As for measuring it properly, I was going to use a .0005" increment dial bore gauge.

    Thanks!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page