1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Radius formula

Discussion in '++ MINI-MILL AND MINI-LATHE KNOWLEDGE BASE ++' started by riptide212, Mar 30, 2017.

  1. riptide212

    riptide212 United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    chesapeake
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    While cutting. A clamp on a water jet,i found it annoying,to figure the radius on both sides of clamp and maintaing the wall thickness through the radius. ie, 1/4 inch wide all the way around radius.

    Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk
     
  2. RJSakowski

    RJSakowski H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,157
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Barneveld
    State:
    Wisconsin

    -Return to Top-

    What am I missing here?
     
  3. David S

    David S Canada Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    564
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Brockville, Ontario
    City:
    Brockville
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    Holy smokes. One too many marts this evening? The OP is blurry to me. Time to hit the sack.

    David
     
  4. riptide212

    riptide212 United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    chesapeake
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    Ok i have a,inch thick piece of,steel using,a,water,jet to,cut a clamp the clamp is 1/4 wide at the radius i want,the clamp,to,maintain the 1/4 width. The radius on the outside is of course bigger than the inside. I was nust wondering the easyest way to figure that whe holding the thickness around radius

    Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk
     
  5. RJSakowski

    RJSakowski H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,157
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Barneveld
    State:
    Wisconsin

    -Return to Top-

    Still not sure of what your question is or what you are trying to accomplish. A sketch would be helpful. Since you are on a phone, draw one out and post a photo.
     
  6. riptide212

    riptide212 United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    chesapeake
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    Ok ill try lol

    Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk
     
  7. Rustrp

    Rustrp United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    The position from which you would define your radius for the inside or the outside is what you must work with if the corner is 90°. If you have something more than 90° (you picked a chord/radius you wanted to work with) then you need to figure out what the radius of the chord is. Who decided on the dimension of the radius.

    Edit: I read your comment again and I don't know what program you are using, CAD/CAM,etc. to enter the data, but if the center of your radius to the inside cut is 2" then the outside is 2.250".
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2017
  8. riptide212

    riptide212 United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    chesapeake
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    The,problem was the width,of clamp is .250 now when i put in the radius.i wanted,it,to,stay.250 even at the,radius. Hard to draw a picture.

    Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk
     
  9. Rustrp

    Rustrp United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Okay first question: What is the inside radius?
     
  10. riptide212

    riptide212 United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    chesapeake
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    Thats what im trying to,figure out you see if the clamp is .250 wide and i measure across the bend or radius it gets smaller width wise and i want it to,remain the same all the way around the bend.. See its a water,jet cutting machine part is 1 inch thick but only .250 wide. And i can make radiues anything i want but getting them both right to hold that .250 is a pain.

    Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk
     
  11. RJSakowski

    RJSakowski H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,157
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Barneveld
    State:
    Wisconsin

    -Return to Top-

    OK, Ill take a stab at it. Is this what you're trying to make?
    Clamp.JPG
     
    Rustrp and JimDawson like this.
  12. Rustrp

    Rustrp United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    We are no closer to a solution to your question than when you first commented. I think there's lots of folks here to help you solve the problem but you have to give them something to work with. Based on your comment here, it seems as though your waterjet can't hold the tolerances that have been input, which begs the question; What did you input for it to work with?
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2017
    RandyM and JimDawson like this.
  13. rzbill

    rzbill United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    3
    City:
    Leicester
    State:
    North Carolina

    -Return to Top-

    The centers of both radii (inside and outside) need to be at the same point. The difference in radii needs to be 0.25".
    If those two items are not held, you will not meet your goal.
     
    Rustrp likes this.
  14. Tony Wells

    Tony Wells United States Vice President Staff Member Administrator

    Likes Received:
    19,278
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Tyler, Texas
    City:
    Tyler
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    There is also the issue of kerf loss. So while the radial center must be the same, the actual radius value will not be different by .25. It will be greater by an amount equal to the kerf loss (smaller on the inside, larger on the outside). You have to think of the jet diameter just the same way you would if it were an end mill. Plus the phenomenon of flaring of the jet that makes the kerf wider at the bottom and also the kerf lags at the bottom. Water jets have some oddities about them that present problems with some cuts.
     
    RJSakowski likes this.
  15. Rustrp

    Rustrp United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    349
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    I agree but most programs have allowances for kerf loss. I think we are still wondering around in space looking for the datum reference point.
     

Share This Page