1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Need Low Cost Autocad Replacement

Discussion in 'DRAWING, LAYOUT & CAD' started by modela, Jan 4, 2016.

Tags:
  1. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,785
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-


    Can you explain how to do that? I have tried to get Acad 2000 to install on Win 7 and have had no luck. The 16 bit installer does not work at all on Win 7-64bit, and I've not been able to find a 32 bit installer that would work. I have tried manually installing it, with only partial success. Also trying ''run as'' has not been successful.
     
  2. maker of things

    maker of things United States Hermit H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Michigan
    City:
    Zeeland
    State:
    Michigan

    -Return to Top-

    I second that.
     
  3. Smithdoor

    Smithdoor United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Clovis
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Screenshot  VB.png VirtualBox by Oracle down load at http://www.virtualbox.org

    This work as a operating system inside windows 10 or 8
    You will need to install XP inside the VirtualBox
    Then install AutoCAD
    I use flash drive to move files back and forth

    The other way is to buy a 32 bit installer
    I like price of the Virtual Box and works with all 16 and 32 bit programs

    Dave
     
  4. joshua43214

    joshua43214 Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    453
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    columbus
    State:
    Ohio

    -Return to Top-

    A great deal of software that won't run on Win7 will run on Win8.1 or Win10.
    I ran win8 since beta, and I really liked it on my desktop - extremely fast and stable.
    Been running Win10 for a while now, and so far I am not too thrilled with it. Not near as fast and stable as Win8.1.
    All my antique software that would not run on Win7 runs on Win10 though, including oddball things like some old games from the 90's.

    Best bet is to just try and install it and see what it does. If it fails, use virtual box.
     
  5. q20v

    q20v H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    33
    City:
    Ottawa
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    I just installed Autodesk Fusion 360 and the install / registration was very easy. I clicked around for a few minutes and it seems pretty good.. considering it's free 3D/2D CAD. Works on my Mac as well! This is very exciting.
     
  6. q20v

    q20v H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    33
    City:
    Ottawa
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    Before the holidays I made a little hammer keychain for someone and spent a lot of time drawing it in AutoCAD 2002 Lite. The head is brass and the handle is stainless steel. I just drew it up in Fusion 360. Would have been nice to have drawn it in 3D before making it, definitely helps visualize the dimensions etc.


    6174.png
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Chris Bettis

    Chris Bettis United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    littleton
    State:
    Colorado

    -Return to Top-

    Not to take this to far off topic last cad cam i used was mastercam v2 just downloaded fusion 360 today and am a little overwhelmed anyone know of a good video tutorial on this?

    Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
     
  8. maker of things

    maker of things United States Hermit H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    165
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Michigan
    City:
    Zeeland
    State:
    Michigan

    -Return to Top-

  9. q20v

    q20v H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    33
    City:
    Ottawa
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    Another perk of the Fusion 360 that I discovered on the weekend is that is includes a basic stress analysis add-on. I am blown away that Autodesk lets people download this for free for hobby use. Even the yearly commercial subscription isn't very expensive.
     
  10. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,785
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    I finally have AutoCAD2000 running on Win7 Pro, and NOT running in XPmode. I have a need to now use Win7 and above as my operating system, so today I decided it was going to work. I manually installed it (copied the files over from an XP install, including the registry entries) and then manually edited the registry to get it to work. Had to chase the errors down one at a time. But it works.
     
    Steve Shannon likes this.
  11. Steve Shannon

    Steve Shannon United States Rocketgeek H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Butte, MT
    City:
    Butte
    State:
    Montana

    -Return to Top-

    You win!


    Steve Shannon, P.E.
     
    JimDawson likes this.
  12. Smithdoor

    Smithdoor United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Clovis
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    How many registries enters do I need to copy

    Thank you
    Dave

     
  13. JimDawson

    JimDawson Global Moderator Staff Member Director

    Likes Received:
    3,785
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Sandy
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    What I did was to export all of the registry entries that said anything about AutoCAD from Regedit. Then I just waited for the errors to start popping up and corrected things one error at a time. Most of it was the file location pointers. The files were on my computer but the pointers were set to the wrong drives/folders. I have 5 physical hard drives in my computer with a dual boot so things can get a bit confusing. With a single HD, and only one OS, these problems might not occur.
     
  14. Smithdoor

    Smithdoor United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Clovis
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Thank you
    Dave
     
  15. jmarkwolf

    jmarkwolf United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Southeast Michigan
    City:
    Pinckney
    State:
    Michigan

    -Return to Top-

    I don't think I saw any mention of AutoCAD LT.

    I gave up on AutoCAD years ago due to cost, and started using AutoCAD LT. Unfortunately, this is getting expensive also, consequently I'm still running AutoCAD LT 2010.

    I recently purchased an AutoCAD LT "clone" from TurboCad. Seems to work pretty well and it was inexpensive. User interface very similar. Needed it to convert a newer DXF file format just the other day.

    Have been meaning to try Draftsight, but am put off thinking support and upgrades would be less than forthcoming, being free.
     
  16. 4gsr

    4gsr Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,108
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Victoria, Texas
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    I've been using Draftsight since its beginning, about five years now. There were several upgrades the first couple of years, but have not encountered any in the past two years. Of course, I've upgraded to the professional version of Draftsight. In fact, I have two seats of the professional version for my household.

    I'm working on getting a usable 3D program for some of the work I do. The free 3D programs out there are just not what I want. They are fine for learning basic 3D in my opinion.
     
  17. Steve Shannon

    Steve Shannon United States Rocketgeek H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    272
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Butte, MT
    City:
    Butte
    State:
    Montana

    -Return to Top-

    Does that assessment include 360 Fusion?


    Steve Shannon, P.E.
     
  18. Wobbles

    Wobbles Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Cornelia
    State:
    Georgia

    -Return to Top-

    Jim -
    In my book there is none. There used to be a huge differences, but the speed of modern desktop computing has made all the differences disappear. These days the older terms have all turned into synonyms.

    Modern modelers "build" the model just like you build a part. If you can envision how to make a part on a mill or lathe, then you can construct the model. So your machining experience really helps.

    ► The biggest jump in going from 2D to 3D is going to be the computing requirements. You'll probably need a better CPU with double the RAM.

    ► The second comes with experience in that you have to think about how the first part will interface with the second part. Will you extrude the first feature away from a datum plane, or will you extrude the first feature equally on both sides of the datum plane? Constructing a part away from a plane is handy when you want the part's edge to be your machining datum so that all dimensions are positive as measured from the edge. Constructing a part with a central datum is handy for turned parts or mirrored parts.

    And you will want to assemble your parts to check hole alignments and clearances. It's much cheaper than waiting until the metal parts appear.
     
    modela likes this.
  19. modela

    modela United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Eugene
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    A good CAD program should go well with the DRO that I am installing on my milling machine.
     
  20. Str8jacket

    Str8jacket H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Australia
    City:
    Clermont
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    Im looking at a 3d modelling program to replace inventor? I use a work computer to play around with to learn but I just dont get how the programs thinks? Nothing is intuitive to me? I get that frustrated with the way it flips things around when you go from 3d to sketch.

    I have turbocad and it just cant do what I want in 3d. I find 2d stuff fairly easy on any of them, im probably doing it wrong as I have had no training but I can get what i need out of it. But when it comes to 3d im stumped. Have been told solidworks is more intuitive than inventor but i can not afford that.
    Any suggestions.
     
  21. modela

    modela United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Eugene
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    I am hunting as well as you. They all have a heavy learning curve. When I was learning AutoCad, I purchased a workbook that ran through the whole process with projects along the way. I wish someone would write that.

    Jim
     
  22. Str8jacket

    Str8jacket H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Australia
    City:
    Clermont
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    I have actually spent $400 on a training package that is very good for inventor. I just find some of the ways it does thing irritating. Plus its only at work. For home I simply cannot afford it. Solidworks is $12k a year or something ridiculous, ive blocked the email from my memory once i came too! So the hunt continues.
     
  23. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,407
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Well, I will show my age here. All my training was with vellum and a T-square. I know that system well. I have tried some of the simpler drawing programs and get lost quickly there, though I must admit to giving up pretty easily. I can always use a 2H pencil, compass. and eraser and git-er-done.

    I have a buddy who I did a project with recently and he was one of the nerds that wrote the original Autocad code when Autodesk was a tiny startup. He is an amazing software writer. He was using Google Sketchup to do the 2d drawings for our project...

    Does anybody have a recommendation for somebody like me who just goes to paper and pencil when the going gets tough? Something with simple instructions so easy that even a dinosaur can understand them?
     
    Sparky0583 and ARKnack like this.
  24. 4gsr

    4gsr Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,108
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Victoria, Texas
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    Etch-O-Sketch...

    Sorry Bob, I couldn't resists.
     
    Bob Korves likes this.
  25. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,407
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Too funny, Ken! Oh well, I asked for it...
     
  26. 4gsr

    4gsr Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,108
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Victoria, Texas
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    Bob,

    I'm pretty much in the same age group you're in, too. The engineering group I was in, in 1986 got our first CAD system dumped into our lap. To this day, I never did figure out how to do anything in that cad program. Three years later, we finally got management to buy us AutoCAD version 8 or was it 9, I believe it was. I was much easier to understand and use. Still had a tough time making it work. Your thought process is completely twisted up and tossed out the window. What you learned using the T-square and triangles is null and void with cad.

    Moving forward today, I'm still using 2D cad in the AutoCAD format, but using the semi-free Draftsight as my software. For the last three years, Solidworks is knocking at my door and probably will be my next software to use. And the Vicious cycle starts over again of relearning how to draw! But this time in 3D.

    I know this doesn't answer your question, not really sure I can alone. Maybe some else can tune in too.
    Ken
     
  27. TomS

    TomS Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    415
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Redding
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    I'm at the same crossroads as you. I use eMachineShop for 2D and 2.5D CAD and it works well. It also does 3D viewing and will export a 3D drawing. I've exported to Fusion 360 but I'm at a loss on how to use the program to do anything useful. It's me not the program. I just need to sit down at the computer and focus on learning how it works. Wish me luck.

    Tom S.
     
  28. ARKnack

    ARKnack United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Parma
    State:
    Michigan

    -Return to Top-

    That's a nice drawing but does it do dimension like a cad program does? I'm still stuck with paper. Can't seem to get on the cad wagon but would like to. Tried sketch up and hated it. Couldn't get the hang of turbo cad either.
     

    Attached Files:

  29. middle.road

    middle.road Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    232
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Maryville
    State:
    Tennessee

    -Return to Top-

    This is a tad humorous, I'm trying to talk my Better Half into allowing me to put an old 5' oak drafting board in
    the front room by the front windows after we get done remodeling. I've got a few ol' Vemco V-Tracks and I'd like
    to setup it up as kind of an 'industrial art' interior design thing. Not sure if she's buying it...

    I personally started off using AutoTrol back around '79 or '80, what a PITA. Then CADAM with it's light pen.
    At that employer it was requested that I be moved to second shift because I was moving a bit too fast for the
    Big Old IBM mainframe to keep up, and kept crashing it, annoying the finance & procurement departments.

    AutoCAD has been around since '82 and I still have a version of 2.6 floating around, but I cut my teeth and really
    delved into it with R9. That's when, IMO it started to get easier. Gone though was the personal, artistic touches that
    I puts into a drawing when creating it manually.
    It does make it easier and much quicker to create drawings, but it just doesn't have that 'personal' feel that you get
    from a manual drawing. Perhaps rather akin to an artist and canvas.
     
    4gsr likes this.
  30. dirty tools

    dirty tools United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    City:
    Fort Lauderdale
    State:
    Florida

    -Return to Top-

    Solidworks offers student edition free to veterans
     
    hman likes this.

Share This Page