1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Indexable for interupted cast iron turning

Discussion in 'GENERAL SHOP RELATED DISCUSSIONS' started by outsider347, Mar 18, 2017.

  1. outsider347

    outsider347 United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    City:
    Orchard Park
    State:
    New York

    -Return to Top-

    Been using HSS to interrupted cast iron cutting on a SB lathe
    Wondering if there might be a index able insert that will work without chipping?
    Tks Gents
    ed
     
  2. Doubleeboy

    Doubleeboy Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Eugene
    State:
    Oregon

    -Return to Top-

    mikey likes this.
  3. 4gsr

    4gsr Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Victoria, Texas
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    As mentioned above, find a piece of C-2 brazed on carbide tool. The old Kennametal or Carboloy one's were colored either gold or silver. Do not use the copper color looking ones, those are C-6. Try not to put a sharp cutting edge on corner of the carbide. Might even put a slight negative top rake on the cutter at the corner or tip of the tool bit. Run slow in back gear if larger than 2" OD. Try a coarse feed rate, about around .010-.015" and as deep as the tool will let you take. The key to it is get under the interrupted cut as quick as you can. Might have to get a little aggressive and brute with the cuts being made. C.I. comes off best when you can hog it! You think the lathe is fixing to come apart! There's not much more you can do trying to machine a interrupted cut on a 9" SBL. Done it several times in my past when I didn't have access to a heavier beefier lathe. Ken
     
    Ulma Doctor and mikey like this.
  4. benmychree

    benmychree United States John York H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    488
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Saint Helena
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    The main thing, as said above, is the C-2 grade, and negative rake on the insert (and holder) and avoid a keen edge on the tool's cutting edge. If the cast iron is not especially hard, there is nothing wrong with HSS with a appropriate cutting speed and lots of feed.
     
    Ulma Doctor and 4gsr like this.
  5. GoceKU

    GoceKU Macedonia Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    342
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Kumanovo
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    Any carbide tool is better than HSS on cast iron, my preference is sandvik.
     
    British Steel and 4gsr like this.
  6. benmychree

    benmychree United States John York H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    488
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Saint Helena
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Sandvik H-20 is particularly good for cast iron and Kennametal K-6 is also good.
     
    Ulma Doctor and 4gsr like this.
  7. Dave Smith

    Dave Smith United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Rochester
    State:
    Minnesota

    -Return to Top-

    stellite bits are very good for interrupted machining of cast iron---I found several of mine mixed in with HSS tools that I bought at auctions years ago----the way you can locate them from the HSS bits is to use a magnet---they are not magnetic---some have stellite names on them some don't---Dave
     
    British Steel likes this.
  8. epanzella

    epanzella United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Higganum
    State:
    Connecticut

    -Return to Top-

    I have a cheap indexable carbide set from Grizzly. When I had to face .003 off my faceplate the cast iron was just eating my HSS bit. I tried the carbide and it worked perfectly, despite the interrupted cut over the faceplate slots.
     
  9. Wreck™Wreck

    Wreck™Wreck United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,357
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Riverton
    State:
    New Jersey

    -Return to Top-

    Since you are asking this question here one must assume that this is a one time hobby project on unknown material. Materials that are commonly called "Cast Iron" may have wildly different properties dependent on alloying elements and method of production.

    No one can tell you what the best tool is for an unknown material.
     
  10. Bob La Londe

    Bob La Londe United States Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Yuma
    State:
    Arizona

    -Return to Top-

    Once I finally learned how to grind a decent general purpose tool in HSS I don't use anything else for interrupted turning. However, I would note that I've read a little bit about HSS inserts. That might be something to look at. No cheap carbide insert I've tried has survived contact with the enemy when dealing with interrupted cutting. Can't speak for expensive ones as I don't own any.
     
  11. Dave Smith

    Dave Smith United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Rochester
    State:
    Minnesota

    -Return to Top-


    stellite and Tantung bits are good for most cast iron and can take the interrupted cutting better than most carbides or HSS tools
     

Share This Page