1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Increase Taig Lathe Spindle Thru-hole Diameter?

Discussion in 'SHERLINE, TAIG, TITAN & SIEG MINI-MACHINES' started by Dave C, Apr 3, 2015.

  1. Dave C

    Dave C United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    Freeville

    -Return to Top-

    The spindle thru-hole is 9.5mm and change, I need to increase it to pass a 10mm lead-screw for a project, has anyone successfully increased the diameter?

    Is there a bolt-in spindle out there with an increased diameter?

    In my mind where everything is easy I envision just drilling the spindle with a 10mm drill bit just as though the spindle were any other part drilled on the lathe.

    Thoughts?

    TIA-
    Dave
     
  2. brav65

    brav65 Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    385
    Trophy Points:
    63
    City:
    Phoenix
    State:
    Arizona

    -Return to Top-

    I believe that a reamer is used. The 7x10 yahoo group has one for lone if you are a member of the group. The spindle on my HF 7x12 is .91" or 22.86MM so your 10mm lead-screw should pass through fine.
     
  3. Dave C

    Dave C United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    Freeville

    -Return to Top-

    Thanks- a 10mm reamer?
    The hole thru the spindle on the taig may be much smaller than the 7x12, reported to be 0.375 inches (9.525 mm).

    I really want to try this thing out, but it arrived yesterday with a locked-up motor, replacement has not yet arrived.

    Dave
     
  4. Dave C

    Dave C United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    City:
    Freeville

    -Return to Top-

    I have drilled 3/8 successfully, that gets me one leadscrew through.

    Have practiced on a small extra section of the screw, 304SS, worked will with a micrograin carbide from mcmaster- until I chipped it messing something up.
    I have ordered some indexable HSS 1/4 sq bits, I hear HSS leaves a better surface finish and is more suitable to the dainty cuts a mini needs to make.

    Dave
     

Share This Page