• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

4

[How do I?] I need to mill my new Kurt 6" vice soft jaws for holding round stock?

3
Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!
10

caddguy

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
12
Likes
1
#1
I have a nice 6" Kurt d675 and bought some AL soft jaw blanks for it. I need to hold alot of different sized round tubes and other solid stock, so I want to mill out lengthwise a continuous chamfer in each of the jaws. (It would be nice to get another slot milled in center so I can hold round stock vertically also). what is the best way to do this in my mill? Use a chamfer end mill? If so, what size shank and cutter should I buy?

Thanks!
Dave
 

markba633csi

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
1,316
Likes
525
#2
Does your mill head tilt so as to be able to cut at a 45 degree angle? That's one way to do it with a standard side cutting end mill and
the vise you have now
I'd use something like a 1/2" endmill. 4 flute, HSS.
Mark S.
 

Charles Spencer

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
974
Likes
1,004
#3
I milled a "V" lengthwise in the center of my aluminum jaws using a regular end mill. I canted it at 45 degrees on each side.
 

Wreck™Wreck

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2014
Messages
1,918
Likes
1,462
#4
Absent any diameters that you may require it would be foolhardy to make any suggestions.

Just make them fit the part needed at the time, soft jaws are disposable so cut them until there is little left. One may also hold round parts in V-Blocks in a vice both vertically and horizontally.
 

caddguy

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
12
Likes
1
#5
I restored a 3hp supermax kneemill. Yes I can tilt the head in any direction I just wasn't crazy about re-tramming. I am machining round aluminum stock from 1/2 " to 1 1/2" in diameter for flute and whistle bodies. IMG_1731.JPG IMG_1732.JPG
 

mikey

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
3,031
Likes
2,953
#6
I would do as Wreck suggests and just use a V-block for that, especially if you may need to cut an angle for which the jaws are not grooved for.
 

whitmore

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2017
Messages
173
Likes
92
#7
I have a nice 6" Kurt d675 and bought some AL soft jaw blanks for it. I need to hold alot of different sized round tubes and other solid stock...
Soft jaws aside, tube holding is often done with collets. It's unlikely your cutting
forces are so high that a heavy vise would be required, if the tubes aren't thickwalled.
Up to 1" diameter, 5C collets are useful, and many 5C collet closing and positioning
gizmos are available. For transverse hole boring, spin indexer with 5C collet would
be particularly handy..
 

Silverbullet

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
2,349
Likes
1,060
#8
You sure could do them in your lathe . I'd pin them or bolt thru to keep the location. Set them in a four jaw indicate to where you want the bore. Then drill and bore to size -3 to 10 thou should work .
 

caddguy

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
12
Likes
1
#9
There is not much to do on these flute bodies on a lathe except turning and boring. I need them in the mill to drill and team the tone holes to size. That cannot be done in a lathe. I also have to mill solid al stock for the head windways.
 

richl

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2013
Messages
700
Likes
470
#10
I made a set of soft jaws for my mill vise for round stock, instead of tilting the head, I just made the cut with a 3/4" endmill into the soft jaw. I forget where I saw this, there point was that it gave you 2 points of contact per side. It seems to work well, I typically work with tubing 1" and up so it was fine for me. I put a vertical cut in each jaw also. I don't use that as much, but it's there anyway...

Ymmv
Rich
 

caddguy

Iron
Registered Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2016
Messages
12
Likes
1
#11
Yep, I have a three-quarter center cut end mill I think I will just tilt the head 45 and cut a v in both sides.
 

kd4gij

Active User
Active Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
3,977
Likes
1,246
#12
I just clamped the jaw in the vise at 45deg with the center just above the jaws.
 
6
5 7