1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Hand Ground Parting Tool Question

Discussion in 'A BEGINNER'S FORUM (Learn How To Machine Here!)' started by Garththomas, Apr 16, 2016.

  1. Garththomas

    Garththomas Canada Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    London
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    I went to the store to buy a parting tool and holder for my 8" lathe but they had none, I came away with a 3/8" blank so I want to grind it for parting and grooving. I was thinking of grinding it for 3/4" depth, I haven't read anything specifically recommending a length to make it so can anyone help. By the way I just got my grinder today and made my first right hand cutter I tried it out just facing a bit of aluminum and then some steel, wow it blew the doors off the brazed carbide cutter I bought to get started so it looks like HSS all the way from now on.
     
  2. mzayd3

    mzayd3 Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Mayfield Heights
    State:
    Ohio

    -Return to Top-

    If I were grinding a parting tool for 3/4 depth, I would make it about .760 inches. as little stick out as required for the application.
     
  3. Garththomas

    Garththomas Canada Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    London
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    I was thinking of trying to grind it 1/8" wide and suppose its best to grind on one side so I will have an edge to keep parallel to and then grind the straight edge just a bit to under cut. So 3/8" x 1/8" x .760. Should be a lot of grinding but luckily I get paid by the hour :)
     
  4. John Hasler

    John Hasler United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    764
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Elmwood
    State:
    Wisconsin

    -Return to Top-

    Use an angle grinder with a cutoff wheel to rough it out. Make sure that the tip is the widest point by a thou or two. I wouldn't go any narrower than .150" .
     
  5. francist

    francist Canada Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    543
    Trophy Points:
    93
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    British Columbia

    -Return to Top-

    Garththomas- That doesn't sound too bad. I have a 5/16" bit ground to about 0.070" wide by just over half inch long and it works dandy. I did all of the major stock removal on the side of the bit away from the chuck so I could tuck in tight up to a collet and part off. I also hollow ground mine as you are thinking of doing already.

    -frank
     
    brino likes this.
  6. Garththomas

    Garththomas Canada Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    London
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    Thanks for all the reply's I have some walther zipcuts I could try if it will speed things up a bit.
     
  7. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    I have been doing all my cut off work with a 3/32" (.090) T shaped HSS blade in a Phase II BXA holder. I extend the blade the minimum to do the work. It has worked great for everything I have tried so far. I just last week bought a stack of NOS brazed carbide cutoff blade blanks in case I need to cut off something too hard for the HSS. I will be making a similar holder to fit those blades. So far, I have had zero wish for inserted carbide cutoff tooling.
     
  8. dlane

    dlane Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    617
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Lake oroville
    City:
    Oroville
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Haven't tried it yet but , thin kerf carbide tip saw blade
    image.jpeg
    When I run out of parting blades "prob never" might be worth a try
     
    f350ca likes this.
  9. Garththomas

    Garththomas Canada Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    London
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    I have old carbide saw blades and was thinking of doing that once I get a holder but for now I'm actually enjoying grinding up one my self and I would have got it done today but duty called and I had to build a set of stairs for someone.
     
  10. MarkM

    MarkM Canada Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    St. Stephen
    State:
    New Brunswick

    -Return to Top-

    You'll be better for it doing it yourself. I wouldn't be too worried about being so exact on your tool length. Make it long enough to be able to re sharpen with just re grinding the cutting edge and possibly used for a bigger diameter and one must never forget about length(tool stick out) and chatter. Concentrate more on your clearance angles.
     
  11. Jimsehr

    Jimsehr United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    SOULSBYVILLE near sonora
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    I hope you ground the brazed carbide tool before you used it.
    Jimsehr
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2017
  12. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Please elaborate, Jim.
     
  13. T Bredehoft

    T Bredehoft Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,196
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    City:
    St. Louisville
    State:
    Ohio

    -Return to Top-

    I hope you ground the brazen carbide

    The commercial carbide notoriously is not 'sharpened," just ground. It may have no relief with no honed edges. They gotta be taken care of before use.
     
  14. Jimsehr

    Jimsehr United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    SOULSBYVILLE near sonora
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Tom is right brazed carbide should be sharpened before use. I think that is why new guys don't like brazed carbide tools.
    Jimsehr
     
  15. Zamfir

    Zamfir United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    3
    City:
    Windsor
    State:
    Colorado

    -Return to Top-

    Interesting!! Good to know.
     
  16. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Sharp carbide is great for aluminum and other softer metals. It is not to good for some tool steels, interrupted cuts, and other difficult metals, because it will chip if ground to a sharp edge. Inserts are the same way, some are sharp and some are fairly dull, purposefully. Some are also cutting with a negative rake. The dull and negative tool can still cut just fine, just takes more power to drive it. It can still leave a good finish if done correctly on the right materials and using manufacturer's published methods on a rigid machine. For hobby machinists, sharp is often better. Yes, tool relief and clearance angles are important, and import carbide tools often are not even close to something that can cut, but are easily fixed with a green or diamond wheel.
     
    rock_breaker and mikey like this.

Share This Page