1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice
  1. Qdeathstar

    Qdeathstar United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    City:
    Virginia beach
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    Hello.

    I was fly cutting some steel bolts. I don't think the bolts were hardened because they are chinesium grade.... I followed some guy on on YouTube to sharpen an hss blank for use in the fly cutter, and I am cutting at around 1000rpm.

    At a depth of cut of .01" the cuts look good, but if I try to cut .02" the fly cutter turns in the collet... (the collet spins, but the fly cutter does not).

    What am I doing wrong? It seems like even if I am cutting too deep, that the fly cutter should not spin in the collet, which makes me worried I do not have it installed in the machine correctly. (A flying flycutter seems like bad times).



    Thanks.
     
    kd4gij likes this.
  2. benmychree

    benmychree United States John York H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Saint Helena
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Sounds like too fast of rotation what cutting diameter is the fly cutter?
     
  3. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,801
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    Also, many collet systems only hold material quite close to the nominal diameter tightly. What type of collet and size, and what size is the shank on the flycutter to the nearest .001"? .010" is also a fairly deep cut for fly cutters on many mills. The interrupted cut shocks them pretty hard.
     
    Charles Spencer likes this.
  4. Qdeathstar

    Qdeathstar United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    City:
    Virginia beach
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    I am using a 1/2" collet, I measured the shank using a caliper and got .4988"

    Excluding the tool, the fly cutter is 1.5" around. The tool sticks out about an inch.
     
    neilking likes this.
  5. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,801
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    What kind of mill are you using? How tight did you tighten it down?
     
  6. Qdeathstar

    Qdeathstar United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    City:
    Virginia beach
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    i am using a grizzly g0762. How tight is sort of hard to describe. I tightened it down with my hand, and then gave it two-three more turns.
     
  7. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,801
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    That mill should handle it no problem. Try using lighter cuts and see how they work for you, then go little by little more if you are not having issues.
     
    higgite likes this.
  8. grzdomagala

    grzdomagala Austria Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    13
    City:
    Wien
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    That sounds like "swing diametr" of about 3.5''. (Fly cutter body dia + 2 times "stickout"). At this diameter 1000rpm sounds way to high for anything except aluminium - i bet cutting oil smokes?
    Formula from wiki https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speeds_and_feeds#Spindle_speed produces around 100rpm for mild steel - which sounds more reasonable (but im metric so my "gut feeling" for imperial measurements cannot be trusted)

    Wysłane z mojego GT-N7100 przy użyciu Tapatalka
     
    Cobra, British Steel and higgite like this.
  9. British Steel

    British Steel United Kingdom Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    466
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Camberley

    -Return to Top-

    I'm with GRZ - way too high a cutting speed! Assuming HSS tool and "average" steel you're looking for about 60 - 100 feet-per-minute where tool meets work - with a fly cutter take the diameter (about 3.5"?)multiply by three and a bit for the tool's travel per rev (in inches) and convert that to feet - so you have a tool travel of around a foot, 60 - 100 RPM would be about right.

    Fly cutting always gets me frustrated, the single cutting tool means you can only advance (feed) a few thou" per rev of the spindle, so for e.g. 3 thou" chip load you can only advance about 1/4" per minute at 80 RPM.... Luckily my new-to-me mill's big enough for multi-insert face mills and has 3HP to drive 'em! Just need to spend the money for a few now :/

    Dave H. (the other one)
     
    higgite likes this.
  10. T Bredehoft

    T Bredehoft Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,315
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    City:
    St. Louisville
    State:
    Ohio

    -Return to Top-

    Depth of cut (.100 or .200) is a LOT for any but a really heavy machine. Then you would use a multiple insert cutter. Or am I reading it wrong?
     
  11. rowbare

    rowbare Canada Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    City:
    Ottawa
    State:
    Ontario

    -Return to Top-

    How big are these bolts? Are you cutting a flat on the bolt shank, or are you cutting the ends or head down? Unless the bolts are massive, a fly cutter is the wrong tool for that job.

    For any reasonable sized bolt, a 4 flute end mill of an appropriate size would do a much better job. Fly cutters are best used for larger areas.

    bob
     
    Bob Korves, Qdeathstar and Cobra like this.
  12. Qdeathstar

    Qdeathstar United States Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    3
    City:
    Virginia beach
    State:
    Virginia

    -Return to Top-

    I am cutting the head shorter. I'm not sure why I went with a flycutter actually, I think it makes a lot more since to use an end mill now that you mentioned it.

    I actually did use an end mill to also cut the sides of the bolt head down and to cut a flat on the shank as well.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2017
    neilking likes this.
  13. grzdomagala

    grzdomagala Austria Iron Registered Member

    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    13
    City:
    Wien
    State:
    Outside US / Canada

    -Return to Top-

    Fly cytter is a very useful thing. They don't need to be big - i build one with half inch swing (was an experiment to test if fly cutter for proxxon mf70 is a viable tool). The biggest advantage of fly cutter - it's cheap, easy to repair and sharpen. Biggest disadvantage - it's slow.


    Wysłane z mojego GT-N7100 przy użyciu Tapatalka
     
    British Steel, JR49 and Bob Korves like this.
  14. JR49

    JR49 United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Lakeside
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    I couldn't agree more, grzdomagala, and I have an advantage that offsets that one disadvantage--I'm old and RETIRED, so I have plenty of time. Happy Machining, JR49
     
    mikey and Bob Korves like this.

Share This Page