• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Untitled 1

    As promised, a formal announcement has been made regarding recent changes in the administrative staff here at H-M.

    Please take a few moments to go to our home page and review that announcement.

[4]

End mill leaving a line in the middle

[10] Like what you see?
Click here to donate to this forum and upgrade your account!

jmx66

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2017
Messages
37
Likes
34
#1
I have this carbide endmill and it leaves a line in the middle of the work. Is there anything that can be done about it?
 

dave_r_1

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2016
Messages
316
Likes
535
#2
Shift the endmill a little sideways, relative to the work, then the line won't be down the middle. :hammer:
 

ddickey

H-M Supporter - Premium Member
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2016
Messages
1,044
Likes
535
#3
That's also happened to me and never knew why. What I ended up doing is taking three cutting passes instead of two and it seemed to help. No idea why.
 

rgray

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
817
Likes
363
#4
One of the cutting edges is lower (longer)in the center ??? Relieve it and the line will go away. Just my guess, it's 3:00 am so possible I'm not awake fully.
 

British Steel

Active User
Active Member
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
700
Likes
535
#5
Is it a groove or a ridge? If it's a groove then Russ probably has it, the centre-cutting edge has a pip that you could take off with a diamond lap, if it's a ridge... Ye cannae change the laws of Physics (or Geometry), Cap'n! and I can't see how that could happen...

Dave H. (the other one)
 

4gsr

HM Shop Superintendent
Staff member
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2011
Messages
4,484
Likes
2,788
#6
Take you your flat file and draw file the surface little, with a very light force and smooth out the ridge and you should be good!
 

Bob Korves

H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
H-M Supporter - Sustaining Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2014
Messages
4,201
Likes
4,394
#7
From the patterns of the cutter's path, it just about has to be a pip sticking out in the middle of the end mill. A round or similarly shaped diamond Dremel tool would make quick work of it.
 

jmx66

Active Member
Active Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2017
Messages
37
Likes
34
#10
Yep, put it under a magnifier and found it. Hit it with Dremel and now good as new. Thanks again.
 

Wreck™Wreck

Active User
H-M Supporter-Premium Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2014
Messages
1,955
Likes
1,529
#11
In 30 years working in the business I have never seen a milling machine that will not leave visual artifacts at the bottom of a pocket made with an end mill regardless of the cost of the tool or machine, what the human eye can see is well beyond sub-micron levels of surface finish, you can't feel it and you can't easily measure it but it is easily seen. End mills are hollow ground on the end for this reason, the edges cut and you are not dragging the not cutting part across the work. I suspect that very low end tool manufacturers/marketers do not do this. Buy an $80.00 tool and do the same job then report back and let us know how it worked.
 
[6]
[5] [7]