1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

Cutting depth on a standard acme thread 3/8's 10

Discussion in 'QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (Get Help Fast Here!)' started by expressline99, Sep 9, 2017.

  1. expressline99

    expressline99 H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Reno
    State:
    Nevada

    -Return to Top-

    Acme General Purpose Threads
    Am I understanding correctly that I need to feed in on my cut .060 to get proper thread depth on 3/8's 10 acme? External threads. Major Diameter max is .3750 . Minor Dia. Max is 0.2550 Basic height of thread is .0500 since it's a 10(or coarser) pitch from the way I read it clearance should be up to .010?

    Thanks,
    Paul
     
    Ulma Doctor likes this.
  2. 4gsr

    4gsr Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,329
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Victoria, Texas
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    Paul,

    My calculations say the nominal thread depth is .060" The root width is .0332" Maximum. Not saying the thread depth could be .050", it could. Also remember that most threading tools for 10 pitch Acme has a point width of .032". This is based off of the internal thread internal root width. On external threads, the root width will vary according to the OD of the thread. Oh, then you have to throw in the class of thread fit you are cutting. 2G, 2C, 3G,3C, they all affect the root width, depth of thread, and of course the pitch diameter of the thread. Believe me, Acme and Stub Acme threads along with all of the modified versions of the Stub Acme threads will drive you to drinking quickly trying to figure them all out!

    For most of us trying to cut and make replacement lead screws and nut for our machines, stick to 3G and 3C class of fits. Anything marked 2G or 2C will have too much slop to use as a machine nut or screw.

    To answer your question, yes, you will have to go to at least .060" deep. At .060" deep, side step the cutting tool to get the proper root width along with the correct measurement over wires to qualify the pitch diameter of the thread.

    See my down load for calculating thread parts.

    http://www.hobby-machinist.com/resources/thread-program.2496/

    Ken
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2017
    Ulma Doctor likes this.
  3. expressline99

    expressline99 H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Reno
    State:
    Nevada

    -Return to Top-

    Hi Ken, Oh I got your program as soon as you told me about it. I'm just figuring it out. Are the Gagemaker numbers referring to one of their machines setup numbers?

    Oh and on all those versions of Acme. I'm sticking strictly with General Purpose at the appropriate tolerance standard. Is 4g or 5g even used on machining equipment?
     
  4. 4gsr

    4gsr Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,329
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Victoria, Texas
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    Yeah, the Gagemaker dimensions are for setting their instruments for making gages only. I really need to take that out since very few here even know what Gagemaker is all about or even can afford their equipment. I know I can't even pay for one piece if it to start with! Companies that can afford their equipment can tie us $20K in one purchase! For just one set of internal and external gages. Definitely not for the home shop environment!
     
    Ulma Doctor and expressline99 like this.
  5. Wreck™Wreck

    Wreck™Wreck United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,357
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Riverton
    State:
    New Jersey

    -Return to Top-

    Thread depth for general purpose acme is .5 P

    In practice it may need to be more depending on the tool used.
     
    Ulma Doctor, expressline99 and 4gsr like this.
  6. 4gsr

    4gsr Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,329
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Victoria, Texas
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    That's your basic thread depth to start with. BUT, you have to add .010" to the resultant for the correct depth, to get the proper clearance in the thread. The exception to this is if your cutting a Centralizing thread like a 3C fit.

    Ken
     
  7. expressline99

    expressline99 H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Reno
    State:
    Nevada

    -Return to Top-

    The .5p + .010 is what I thought I understood with the numbers. Just having little experience makes me second guess and reconfirm.

    Paul
     
  8. 4gsr

    4gsr Global Moderator Staff Member H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,329
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Victoria, Texas
    City:
    Victoria
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    Paul,

    You're thinking right. Don't let screw with your brain!

    Ken
     
    expressline99 likes this.
  9. Ulma Doctor

    Ulma Doctor Infinitely Curious Active Member

    Likes Received:
    3,050
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Ethereal Plane
    City:
    Tracy
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    i have not cut acme threads single point. this thread is very interesting.
    thanks for asking the questions Paul.
    looks like i have some(read: tons of) learning to do :)
     
    expressline99 and 4gsr like this.
  10. expressline99

    expressline99 H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Reno
    State:
    Nevada

    -Return to Top-

    Uh Oh. Have I got myself into posting pictures again? lol

    Paul
     
    4gsr likes this.
  11. Wreck™Wreck

    Wreck™Wreck United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,357
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Riverton
    State:
    New Jersey

    -Return to Top-

    I have no idea what you are on about, please explain.
     
  12. expressline99

    expressline99 H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Reno
    State:
    Nevada

    -Return to Top-

    OK so I made a plug gauge to get some practice. Certainly worked out better than the first test on some garbage stock I had. Before you begin to get on me for the knurling I know it's a fail. I lost track of where I was and it's what it is. I did 3 wire measuring(size .0550 for 3/8's 10 tpi) at .401 Should have been about .406. I will probably make another one closer. It's 1.5" of thread the relief cut at the beginning was cut in .070 (.140) deep. I did run into trouble and broke the first one as I was not supporting the end with a center. I knew better as the overhang was too far. It did flex on me quite a bit. So I did a lot of spring cuts after each pass. I was cutting .005 per pass after the first pass at .010...at the end it was .003 cuts. Lots and Lots of cutting fluid to keep things smooth. After all was done I did knock down the burs with a file lightly while turning on the lathe. This is a right hand thread. I need a left and will also make that next. After which I'll make a set for 7/16's 10's right after I finish the next one.

    Then new screw for both the cross feed and compound feed.


    Paul
     
    Ulma Doctor likes this.

Share This Page