1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. PLEASE: Read the FORUM RULES BEFORE registering!

    Dismiss Notice

cutting angle on the mill with angle blocks

Discussion in 'A BEGINNER'S FORUM (Learn How To Machine Here!)' started by umahunter, Jul 21, 2017.

  1. umahunter

    umahunter United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    yuma
    State:
    Arizona

    -Return to Top-

    So I've got a piece of 3/8 flat I want to cut a 60 degree included angle I've got it set up in the vise with a 30 degree angle block what I'm wondering is best placement of the cutter i have a 1/2 4 flute rougher should I simply center it over the stock or should I have it offset to the side thanks for your input :) 20170721_000855.jpg
     
  2. Uglydog

    Uglydog United States Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Dayton
    State:
    Minnesota

    -Return to Top-

    There is way to much stick out above the vise.
    You will likely get alot of chatter and break your endmill, even worse send it flying.
    Consider allowing it to overhang the edge of the jaws so you only get the standard height extending above the jaws.
    Make sure she is tight in the vise or she will move.
    Do not use a hammer to tighten your vise.

    As always, please defer to the actual machinists who hang out here at HM.

    Daryl
    MN
     
    BGHansen, brino, higgite and 2 others like this.
  3. Bob Korves

    Bob Korves H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    3,601
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    City:
    Sacramento
    State:
    California

    -Return to Top-

    That part can easily move in the vise while cutting it. First, reduce the amount sticking out of the chuck to just enough to make the cut without danger of cutting the vise. Next, pay attention to the way the cutter is going to cut the work. Make the setup so the cutting pressure is against the vise jaws, not pushing the work parallel to the vise jaws.
     
    brino and higgite like this.
  4. tertiaryjim

    tertiaryjim Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    43
    City:
    Naturita
    State:
    Colorado

    -Return to Top-

    Because you will probably need to clamp the part to one side of the vice to get it low enough you should have a part of equal thickness
    on the other side of the vise to avoid stressing the vise and this will also provide better gripping power.
    It might also be possible to rotate the part 90deg with the machined edge sticking out to the side of the vice and use the
    edge flutes to cut the angle. This would give a better finish.
     
    brino and rgray like this.
  5. rgray

    rgray Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    323
    Trophy Points:
    83
    City:
    Helena
    State:
    Montana

    -Return to Top-

    Moving it down in the vise like Daryl and Bob suggest would be great.
    Other than that I would bring the table out and mill about 1/2 of that with the first pass on the left side then bring table back out and make the second pass.
    That would be conventional milling and if anything moved it moves down away from the end mill instead of up into it causing disaster.
     
  6. neshkoro

    neshkoro United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    8
    City:
    buffalo grove
    State:
    Illinois

    -Return to Top-

    Turn the part 90 degrees in the vise and use the side of the cutter. Safer and a nicer finish. And more clamping force in the vise. I


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    T Bredehoft likes this.
  7. T Bredehoft

    T Bredehoft Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    City:
    St. Louisville
    State:
    Ohio

    -Return to Top-

    I couldn't have said it better my self.
     
  8. mikey

    mikey Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    2,264
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Honolulu
    State:
    Hawaii

    -Return to Top-

    You are better off using a tilting angle table so you can clamp the work solidly in the vise. Otherwise, a piece sticking out that much will probably move.
     
    Desolus likes this.
  9. Charles Spencer

    Charles Spencer Active User H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    939
    Trophy Points:
    93
    City:
    Worcester
    State:
    Massachusetts

    -Return to Top-

    Right now I'm thinking about all the posts where folks have said, "I have a swivel base for my vise and haven't seen any need for it for years..."
     
    turnitupper and f350ca like this.
  10. Silverbullet

    Silverbullet Active Member Active Member

    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    113
    City:
    Marlton
    State:
    New Jersey

    -Return to Top-

    If you cut the waste portion down to only clean up to size the set up should be ok. Hacksaw , bandsaw , chop saw. What material are you cutting aluminum if you take small cuts it would work , steel it will vibrate and move.
    I'd cut it off an 1/8" or less above the line and mill it slowly to size.
    You could change the set up to the end of the vise reverse the angle and use the side of the endmill to cut it all would be supported in the jaws but the cutoff part and an 1/8" from jaws.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2017
  11. umahunter

    umahunter United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    yuma
    State:
    Arizona

    -Return to Top-

    Thanks for the tips guys :) :) :)
     
  12. Desolus

    Desolus United States H-M Supporter - Premium Content H-M Supporter-Premium

    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    18
    City:
    fort worth
    State:
    Texas

    -Return to Top-

    I really can't stress the need for variety, in flexible clamping systems, nearly enough. There will always be that one job where you need to do something unconventional ...
     
  13. KMoffett

    KMoffett United States Active User Active Member

    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    City:
    Minneapolis
    State:
    Minnesota

    -Return to Top-

    Yup. Recently pulled my rotary vice off the shelf to make the same cut as the OP on a long flat. Hadn't used it since I bought the CNC mill. Just the right tool for a quick job.

    Ken
     

Share This Page